Endorsements

CT Working Families Party 

Union endorsements

  • United Auto Workers Region 9A

  • Connecticut State Building Trades

  • Carpenters Local 326

  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 478

  • UA Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 777

The group of supporters listed below represents a few of the Democrats from every corner of the state who have signed on to Matt's campaign because they know that he has over a decade of experience working on voting rights, a track record of getting big things done, the ability to win tough races, and the strong support of Connecticut’s labor movement.


  • Former Secretary of the State Miles Rapoport

  • Eva Bermúdez Zimmerman, Democratic candidate for the 30th State Senate District

  • Danni Cruz, co-chair, New London County Young Democrats

  • State Senator Mary Abrams, Meriden

  • State Senator Gary Winfield, New Haven

  • State Senator Saud Anwar, South Windsor

  • State Senator Julie Kushner, Danbury

  • State Senator Jorge Cabrera, Hamden

  • State Senator Marilyn Moore, Bridgeport

  • State Representative Brandon Chafee, Middletown

  • State Representative Gary Turco, Newington

  • State Representative Quentin “Q” Williams, Middletown

  • State Representative Robin Comey, Branford

  • State Representative Christine Conley, Groton

  • State Representative Mike Demicco, Farmington

  • State Representative Jaime Foster, Ellington

  • State Representative Anne Hughes, Easton

  • State Representative James Michel, Stamford

  • State Representative Kara Rochelle, Ansonia

  • former State Representative James Albis, East Haven

  • former State Representative Kelly Juleson-Scopino, Manchester

  • Lisa Thomas, Coventry Town Council chairwoman and candidate for the 35th State Senate District

  • Steve Fontana, 34th District DSCC 

  • Pete Hess, Naugatuck Mayor

  • Beth Heller, Woodbridge First Selectwoman

  • Kevin Cwikla, Lebanon First Selectman

  • Joe Britton, Danbury city councilor

  • April Capone, former East Haven mayor

  • Kim Glassman, East Haven town councilor

  • Kaitlyn Shake, Stratford town councilor

  • Christopher Duff, Rocky Hill town councilor

  • James Demetriades, Cromwell town councilor

  • Rick Ives, former Brooklyn First Selectman

  • Erik Anderson, Chester DTC chair

  • Jenn Lepore, Cromwell DTC chair

  • Kristin Campanelli, Berlin DTC chair

  • Kevin Coughlin, Branford DTC chair

  • Zak Leavy, New London DTC chair

  • Megan Wallett, Middlefield DTC chair

  • Susie Voight, Middlefield DTC vice chair

  • Mike Fallon, Middletown DTC chair

  • John Kelly, Newington DTC chair

  • Scott Pempek, Putnam DTC, member Board of Selectman

  • Tejal Vallam, Rocky Hill DTC chair

  • Kevin Kosty, Shelton DTC chair

  • John Brady, Sterling DTC chair

  • Stephan Ivain, Torrington DTC chair

  • Nicole Bornhorst, Vernon DTC chair

  • Lewis Fiore, Enfield Registrar of Voters and DTC vice chair

  • Lisa Santangelo, Middletown Registrar of Voters

  • Donna Gollub, Middlefield Town Clerk